You have to be at least 18 years old to use our website
Are you already 18 years old?
Yes
No
Shopping Cart (0 Items)
Subtotal
0
ProductDetailQuantityUnit PriceTotal
Your cart is empty!

The main elements of a wine terroir are climate, soil type, topography and the flora that grow in and around the vine plots. These conditions allow the grapes of a variety that is particular to this area to grow and ripen in a balanced manner. Pursuant to the Georgian law "On the vine and wine", the Tatulashvili Family Vineyards are a part of the Mukuzani micro-region allowing us to harvest Saperavi and Rkatsiteli grapes and produce Saperavi, Rkatseteli and Mukuzani wines, bound by their location.

Geographical location and topography

Tatulashvili Family Vineyards are located in Kakhetia, on the northern slope of the Kakheti mountains on the right bank of the river Chermiskhevi at an elevation of 460 meters.

Climate

Temperature indices are based on the data from the temperature station in Gurjaani.

Climate conditions

LocationMonthYear
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXII
Gurjaani1.62.86.912.817.321.224.223.619.213.47.93.312.8
Gurjaani6.17.712.418.723.327.430.329.825.418.912.77.818.4
Gurjaani2121.727.333.832.636.239.339.636.630.124.42239.6
Gurjaani-1.5-0.62.98.112.215.818.818.414.59.54.60.38.6
Gurjaani-17.2-13.3-9.9-5.93.15.51110.94.8-2-4.5-14.2-17.2
Gurjaani2941.258.983.1111.294.673.767.866.468.552.632.2779.2
Gurjaani32.434.341.759.992.780.968.512359.156.953.839123
Sagarejo30.528.242.4103.98288.280.277.461.356.748.741.5103.9
Gurjaani7.88.311.413.414.512.28.98.38.29.57.87117.4
Gurjaani0.911.11.11.11110.90.90.80.81
Gurjaani22242020403520232525202240
Gurjaani78.475.372.87272.46967.767.772.979.880.179.774

Wind direction and repetition of styles %

MonthNNEESESSWWNWCalm
I9102012122112333
II8112013122012429
III10112314101811424
IV1011211510189422
V10112215101810424
VI10122015101612525
VII1013211491810426
VIII1113211481911527
IX1011201610219429
X810221692010432
XI8112213112011434
XII8112112122112434
Year9112114101911428

Soil Composition

The quantity and quality of grapes and, therefore, the wine are largely dependent on the soil. The soil of Tatulashvili vineyards consists of over 60% of sandstone grit and gravel. Gravel drains the soil and prevents excessive water evaporation which also regulates temperature and reflects sunlight.
The fact that our vineyards are located on the northern slope also prevents the stagnation of excessive moisture and ensures air circulation. Clay and humus in the composition of the kakheti soil make this region the most suitable for viticulture in Georgia.

Care and culture of the vine

Throughout the entire annual cycle of care for the grapevine, we create the most comfortable conditions for ripening and fructification. We carefully choose sustainable methods, as we sincerely believe that such an approach to viticulture - the same approach as our forefathers used - forms the foundation of great winemaking.

Vine supports are made of oak and acacia wood at our family vineyards. Cutting of the vine, as well as lighting of the leaves is done only by hand.

  • To tie up the vine twice a year, we use fibers of corn tops, to avoid any potential damage to the vine.
  • We don’t use neither incesticides nor herbicides.
  • We use only organic fertilizer (cow manure).

 

Throughout the year, we monitor growth and fruitification of the vine. We record information on precipitation, temperature and other factors that affect the harvest. We gather and store this data to evaluate its influence on the taste of Chateau Zegaani harvest on any particular year.

 

Harvesting

As a rule, harvesting begins in early September and lasts about two weeks. Laboratory analysis of the grapes helps us determine their ripeness and sugar levels.
  There are also a few important rules that we follow when harvesting:
We don’t harvest if there is dew. It has to be dry. Ideally, it should be a cloudy day. All the grapes are picked by hand. Ripe bunches of grapes are placed in special dishes in which they are immediately transported to Chateau Zegaani where they undergo processing, including pressing, within hours of being cut from the vine.